HKBU LogoToronto City HallCN Toiwer and SkydomeCanadian Maple Leaf FlagFlameMontreal OlympicOttawa Parliament Hill




HONG KONG BAPTIST UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCATION OF ONTARIO


PRIVACY POLICY AND DISCLAIMER
PRIVACY POLICY
Hong Kong Baptist University Alumni Association of Ontario is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members and supporters, as defined in the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

During the course of our various activities, we collect, use and disclose your personal information. When providing our association with your personal information, you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. We collect personal information from you so that we may keep you informed of our activities, for sending you newsletters and other publications and providing other membership services.

Hong Kong Baptist University Alumni Association of Ontario may only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which the information was collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose.

Hong Kong Baptist University Alumni Association of Ontario will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, and as complete as possible. We retain personal information for only as long as we need it to effectively provide our services and for a reasonable length of time thereafter in case we need to meet any potential obligations or legal or government requirements.

Hong Kong Baptist University Alumni Association of Ontario takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

You have the Right to access your personal information, but you must make the request in writing. However, we reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access to personal information at or before complying with any access requests.

Our web sites may contain links to other sites. Hong Kong Baptist University Alumni Association of Ontario is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other web sites and encourages you to review each site's privacy practices.

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to privacy or how a request for information was handled, you may contact us by phone, mail, or email provided in our web site.

DISCLAIMER

Although care has been taken in preparing information contained in this web site, our association, its directors, volunteers, and agents do not and cannot guarantee the accuracy thereof. In particular, no representations or warranties are made with respect to the accuracy of the information presented in this web site. Individuals using the information do so at their own risk and shall be deemed to indemnify our association, its directors, volunteers, and agents from any and all damages, harm and injury arising from such use.